Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13147454 · Incorporated 20 Jan 2021

Moorfield Student Housing Limited

Registered name: MOORFIELD STUDENT HOUSING LIMITED

Part of Stessa Trading Limited group

Moorfield Student Housing Limited made a £940k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Moorfield Student Housing Limited reported a loss of £940k in the year to 31 Dec 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection L · Real estate activitiesSIC 68209Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
5 yrs · since 2021
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£940k
Growth ▼766.7%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Operating profit−£14k−£20k−£1.1m
Profit before tax£248k£141k−£940k
Profit after tax£248k£141k−£940k
Profit (best available)£248k£141k−£940k
Employees (average)000
Ratios
Profit margin———
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼43.1%▼766.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£71k£59k£33k
Net assets−£62k£79k−£861k
Current assets£24.3m£27.9m£28.8m
Debtors£24.2m£27.8m£28.8m
Deferred income£6k£14k£5k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼1190%
Now −£861k
Cash at bank
▼44%
Now £33k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
▼64%
Now £5k
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Stessa Trading Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Stessa Holdings Limited75–100%
  3. Stessa Limited75–100%
  4. Moorfield Group Limited75–100%
  5. Mref IV GP Limited75–100%
  6. Moorfield Student Housing Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

Sister companies (6)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£940k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.