SCH UK Holdings Ltd
Registered name: SCH UK HOLDINGS LTD
SCH UK Holdings Ltd made £28.9m revenue and £1.6m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text
SCH UK Holdings Ltd’s revenue grew 15% to £28.9m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £1.6m profit and 169 employees. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Birmingham, West Midlands
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £19.5m | £25.2m | £28.9m |
| Cost of sales | — | £11.5m | £14.5m | £17.3m |
| Gross profit | — | £7.9m | £10.8m | £11.6m |
| Operating profit | — | £2.6m | £3.8m | — |
| Profit before tax | — | £1.6m | £1.5m | £1.9m |
| Profit after tax | — | £1.3m | £951k | £1.6m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £1.3m | £951k | £1.6m |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 2 | 134 | 169 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 6.6% | 3.8% | 5.6% |
| Gross margin | — | 40.6% | 42.7% | 40.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £9.7m | £188k | £171k |
| Profit per employee | — | £641k | £7.1k | £9.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲29.8% | ▲14.7% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼25.8% | ▲71.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲6600% | ▲26.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £25.1k | £8.8k | £3.3k | £15.4k |
| Net assets | £9.7k | £1.4m | £3m | £4.2m |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £3.3m | £6.7m | £7.9m |
| Current assets | £461k | £2.2m | £5m | £4.7m |
| Debtors | £436k | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 40.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £171k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 27.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲39%
- Now £4.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲365%
- Now £15.4k
- Headcount
- ▲26%
- Now 169
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲17%
- Now £7.9m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (25)
- 365 Services LimitedRev. — · Profit £2.8k
- Birmingham Orchard House LtdFigures not disclosed
- Connect House LtdFigures not disclosed
- Edgbaston Palace Hotel LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Leamore Lane LtdFigures not disclosed
- London Recruitment & Management LtdFigures not disclosed
- Oldfield House LtdFigures not disclosed
- Rent Proof LtdFigures not disclosed
- Second City ( Great Hampton) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Second City (Hospital ST) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Second City (Westley) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Second City Care Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Second City Hotel LtdFigures not disclosed
- Second City Hotel Management LtdFigures not disclosed
- Second City Housing LtdFigures not disclosed
- Second City Housing Properties LtdFigures not disclosed
- Second City Maintenance LtdFigures not disclosed
- Second City Management LtdFigures not disclosed
- Second City Support LtdFigures not disclosed
- Stanmore Court LtdFigures not disclosed
- Star Management Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Augustus Hotel (Bham) LimitedRev. — · Profit £320k
- The Lordswood Inn LtdFigures not disclosed
- Walsall House LtdFigures not disclosed
- We Want Any Properties LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Quick Move Now LimitedSwindon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £30.3m
- Profit
- £544k
- Staff
- 20
- Kitewood Estates LimitedLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £27.6m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- —
- Arn Capital LtdLeeds · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £30.4m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 21
- Wilson Enterprises LtdDerby · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £32.5m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 6
- Quick Move Properties LimitedSwindon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £33.3m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 19
- Metropolitan Properties Company LimitedLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £34.3m
- Profit
- £12.3m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.