Aps Group Holdco Limited
Registered name: APS GROUP HOLDCO LIMITED
Aps Group Holdco Limited made £208m revenue and £2.7m profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025. read from filing text
Aps Group Holdco Limited’s revenue grew 11% to £208m in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £2.7m profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Stockport; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stockport, North West
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “APS Group Holdco Limited is owned by an Employee Ownership”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £188m | £208m |
| Cost of sales | £136m | £147m |
| Gross profit | £51.7m | £60.7m |
| Operating profit | £3.3m | £5.1m |
| Profit before tax | £1.9m | £3.7m |
| Profit after tax | £282k | £2.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £282k | £2.7m |
| Staff costs | £0 | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 0.1% | 1.3% |
| Gross margin | 27.5% | 29.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £188m | £208m |
| Profit per employee | £282k | £2.7m |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲853.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £5.5m | £9.7m |
| Net assets | £12.2m | £15m |
| Fixed assets | £15.8m | £17.7m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 29.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £208m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.7m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 8.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲23%
- Now £15m
- Cash at bank
- ▲77%
- Now £9.7m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▲12%
- Now £17.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Aps Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chetham Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £2.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.