Tokyo Industries (PQ) Ltd
Registered name: TOKYO INDUSTRIES (PQ) LTD
Part of Tokyo Industries (Ultimate) Limited groupTokyo Industries (PQ) Ltd made a £10k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Tokyo Industries (PQ) Ltd reported a loss of £10k in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “management of real estate on a fee or contract basis” and is based in Manchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is Mr A Mellor, a director of the ultimate parent company by virtue of their”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | −£13.3k | −£10.2k | −£10k | −£10k |
| Profit (best available) | −£13.3k | −£10.2k | −£10k | −£10k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£6.7k | −£5.1k | −£5k | −£5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £2.4k | £1.3k | £1.6k |
| Net assets | −£22.2k | −£32.4k | −£42.3k | −£52.3k |
| Fixed assets | £1m | £1m | £1m | £1m |
| Current assets | £2.8k | £8.8k | £7.9k | £8.8k |
| Debtors | £2.8k | £6.4k | £6.7k | £7.3k |
| Deferred income | £2.5k | £1.2k | £1.2k | £1.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£52.3k
- Cash at bank
- ▲27%
- Now £1.6k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- 0%
- Now £1.2k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Tokyo Industries (Ultimate) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Tokyo Industries (PQ) Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- 8 Victoria Embankment LimitedFigures not disclosed
- 83 ST Georges (Brighton) LtdFigures not disclosed
- CW Leeds LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HH Estates (2) LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Pavilion Space LimitedRev. — · Profit £85.2k
- PQ Realty LtdRev. — · Profit £2.2m
- Tokyo Industries (Mayfair) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£1.7k
- Tokyo Industries (Snowdonia) LtdRev. — · Profit −£491k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Dixondale LimitedLancaster · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £33.4m
- Profit
- £28.4m
- Staff
- —
- Akelius Residential LimitedLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £45.3m
- Profit
- £22.6m
- Staff
- 57
- Aspire Defence Services LimitedTidworth · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £171m
- Profit
- £13.8m
- Staff
- 1,072
- Mapp (Property Management) LimitedLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £65.6m
- Profit
- £13.2m
- Staff
- 661
- Cromwood LtdLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £79.6m
- Profit
- £12.5m
- Staff
- 136
- Canary Wharf Management LimitedLondon, · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £166m
- Profit
- £11.6m
- Staff
- 615
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£10k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.