William Hynes Group Limited
Registered name: WILLIAM HYNES GROUP LIMITED
William Hynes Group Limited made £2.3m revenue and £477k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025. read from filing text
William Hynes Group Limited’s revenue was £2.3m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £477k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Gateshead; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Gateshead, North East
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 30 Nov 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £18.2k | £127k | £2.3m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £0 | £66.7k | £1.4m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £18.2k | £127k | £838k |
| Operating profit | — | — | −£180 | £20.4k | £638k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | −£180 | £20.4k | £638k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | −£180 | £16.5k | £477k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | −£180 | £16.5k | £477k |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | −1% | 13% | 21.1% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 100% | 100% | 37% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | — | £127k | £1.1m |
| Profit per employee | — | — | — | £16.5k | £238k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £1 | £1 | £1 | £13 | £55.7k |
| Net assets | £1 | £1 | £179 | £16.4k | £493k |
| Fixed assets | — | — | — | — | £64.5k |
| Current assets | — | £1 | £1 | £68k | £795k |
| Debtors | — | — | £0 | £68k | £590k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 21.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 37%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.1m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £238k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 26.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £493k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £55.7k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £64.5k
Group structure
Subsidiaries (6)
- Enerprocure LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Enerquity LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hynes Porter Sterling LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hynesense LtdFigures not disclosed
- Willbe Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- William Hynes Global Cables LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Tay Valley Lighting (Southampton) LimitedLeeds · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.3m
- Profit
- £97k
- Staff
- —
- Transform Islington (Phase 2) LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.3m
- Profit
- £311k
- Staff
- —
- Loughborough V.e. LimitedNottingham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.2m
- Profit
- £268k
- Staff
- 20
- Chiswick V.e. LimitedNottingham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.3m
- Profit
- £152k
- Staff
- 20
- Voriana Capital Services LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.2m
- Profit
- £176k
- Staff
- —
- Shrewsbury V.e. LimitedNottingham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.4m
- Profit
- £273k
- Staff
- 19
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £477k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.