Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13125462 · Incorporated 11 Jan 2021

Best Solutions Care Ltd

Registered name: BEST SOLUTIONS CARE LTD

Best Solutions Care Ltd made £273k revenue and £12.5k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2026.

Best Solutions Care Ltd’s revenue grew 43% to £273k in the year to 31 Jan 2026, with £12.5k profit and 8 employees. The company is classified under “temporary employment agency activities” and is based in Southampton; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 78200Temporary employment agency activities
Status
Active
Location
Southampton, South East
Age
5 yrs · since 2021
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2026

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£273k
Growth ▲43.2%
Profit
£12.5k
Growth ▲24.3%
Profit margin
4.6%
Gross 17.9%
Employees
8
Change ▲14.3%
Profit / employee
£1.6k
Revenue/employee £34.1k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 202231 Jan 202331 Jan 202431 Jan 202531 Jan 2026
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——£145k£191k£273k
Cost of sales——£123k£152k£224k
Gross profit——£22.7k£38.7k£49k
Operating profit——£9.7k£12.4k£15.4k
Profit before tax——£9.7k£12.4k£15.4k
Profit after tax——£7.8k£10k£12.5k
Profit (best available)——£7.8k£10k£12.5k
Employees (average)22278
Ratios
Profit margin——5.4%5.3%4.6%
Gross margin——15.7%20.3%17.9%
Revenue per employee——£72.6k£27.3k£34.1k
Profit per employee——£3.9k£1.4k£1.6k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth———▲31.3%▲43.2%
Profit growth———▲28.4%▲24.3%
Headcount growth—0%0%▲250%▲14.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank——£14£14.3k£3.4k
Net assets£3.5k£11.7k£50£18.6k£3.1k
Fixed assets£0£11k£0£9.7k£9.6k
Current assets£3.5k£697£50——
SourceAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
4.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
17.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£34.1k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£1.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
3.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼83%
Now £3.1k
Cash at bank
▼76%
Now £3.4k
Headcount
▲14%
Now 8
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼1%
Now £9.6k

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 (profit £12.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.