Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13111966 · Incorporated 4 Jan 2021

Move2change C.I.C.

Registered name: MOVE2CHANGE C.I.C.

Move2change C.I.C. made £13.2k revenue and a £10.4k loss in the year to 31 Jan 2025.

Move2change C.I.C.’s revenue fell 68% to £13.2k in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with a loss of £10.4k and 4 employees. The company is classified under “other sports activities” and is based in Keighley; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection R · Arts, entertainment and recreationSIC 93199Other sports activitiesSIC 96040Physical well-being activities
Status
Active
Location
Keighley, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
5 yrs · since 2021
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£13.2k
Growth ▼68.4%
Profit
−£10.4k
Growth ▼315.6%
Profit margin
−78.9%
Gross 100%
Employees
4
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£2.6k
Revenue/employee £3.3k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 202331 Jan 202431 Jan 2025
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£41.7k£13.2k
Gross profit—£41.7k£13.2k
Operating profit—£4.8k−£10.4k
Profit before tax—£4.8k−£10.4k
Profit after tax—£4.8k−£10.4k
Profit (best available)—£4.8k−£10.4k
Employees (average)444
Ratios
Profit margin—11.6%−78.9%
Gross margin—100%100%
Revenue per employee—£10.4k£3.3k
Profit per employee—£1.2k−£2.6k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▼68.4%
Profit growth——▼315.6%
Headcount growth—0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£13.5k£18.8k£2.1k
Net assets−£5.8k−£935−£11.3k
Fixed assets£2.5k£1.3k£0
Current assets£13.6k£18.9k£2.1k
Debtors£102£107£0
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−78.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
100%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£3.3k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£2.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£11.3k
Cash at bank
▼89%
Now £2.1k
Headcount
0%
Now 4
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼100%
Now £0

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit −£10.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.