Lawtech 365 Ltd
Registered name: LAWTECH 365 LTD
Part of Aurelius IV UK Acquico Five Limited groupLawtech 365 Ltd made £852k revenue and a £322k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Lawtech 365 Ltd’s revenue grew 70% to £852k in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £322k and 7 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Swindon; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Swindon, South West
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £501k | £852k |
| Cost of sales | — | £6k | £285k |
| Gross profit | — | £495k | £567k |
| Operating profit | — | −£107k | −£322k |
| Profit before tax | — | −£107k | −£322k |
| Profit after tax | — | −£107k | −£322k |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£107k | −£322k |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 7 | 7 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | −21.3% | −37.8% |
| Gross margin | — | 98.8% | 66.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £71.6k | £122k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£15.2k | −£46k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲70% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲40% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £128k | £77.7k | £21.2k |
| Net assets | £109k | £186k | −£186k |
| Fixed assets | £385k | £403k | £293k |
| Current assets | £142k | £205k | £152k |
| Debtors | £14.4k | £128k | £115k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £61.1k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −37.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 66.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £122k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£46k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 34.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 7.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼200%
- Now −£186k
- Cash at bank
- ▼73%
- Now £21.2k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 7
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £61.1k
- Fixed assets
- ▼27%
- Now £293k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Aurelius IV UK Acquico Five Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Aurelius IV UK Acquico Six Limited75–100%
- TM Group (UK) Limited75–100%
- Lawtech 365 Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Conveyancing Data Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Searches UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- TM Property Searches LimitedFigures not disclosed
- TM Search Choice LimitedFigures not disclosed
- TM Ventures LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Simno Software Services LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £848k
- Profit
- £256k
- Staff
- 6
- Terahelix LtdLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £846k
- Profit
- £265k
- Staff
- 1
- Trihedral UK LimitedBalgownie · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £836k
- Profit
- £20.1k
- Staff
- 5
- Zero Cognitive Systems UK LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £821k
- Profit
- £65.9k
- Staff
- 2
- Affilink LtdBewdley · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £812k
- Profit
- £454k
- Staff
- 3
- Preqin Solutions LimitedBristol · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £808k
- Profit
- £777k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£322k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.