Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13104076

Walter Haulage LtdDissolved

Registered name: WALTER HAULAGE LTD

Walter Haulage Ltd made £27.2k revenue and a £394 loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.

Walter Haulage Ltd’s revenue fell 56% to £27.2k in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £394 and 1 employee. We hold 3 years of its filed accounts. It is no longer on the Companies House register.

Full P&L filed
This company is no longer on the Companies House register. Figures are from its last filed accounts.
Status
Dissolved
Last filed accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£27.2k
Growth ▼55.9%
Profit
−£394
Growth ▼110.4%
Profit margin
−1.5%
 
Employees
1
Change ▼66.7%
Profit / employee
−£394
Revenue/employee £27.2k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£57.9k£61.7k£27.2k
Profit after tax£57.9k£3.8k−£394
Profit (best available)£57.9k£3.8k−£394
Staff costs—£43k£16.8k
Employees (average)—31
Ratios
Profit margin100%6.2%−1.5%
Revenue per employee—£20.6k£27.2k
Profit per employee—£1.3k−£394
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲6.5%▼55.9%
Profit growth—▼93.4%▼110.4%
Headcount growth——▼66.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£100£100£268
Fixed assets£100£100£268
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−1.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£27.2k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£394
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲168%
Now £268
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▼67%
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲168%
Now £268

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£394), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.