The Table Walsall C.I.C.
Registered name: THE TABLE WALSALL C.I.C.
The Table Walsall C.I.C. made £149k revenue and a £17.6k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
The Table Walsall C.I.C.’s revenue fell 4% to £149k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £17.6k and 11 employees. The company is classified under “unlicensed restaurants and cafes” and is based in Walsall; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Walsall, West Midlands
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £155k | £149k |
| Cost of sales | £62.9k | £56.3k |
| Gross profit | £92.2k | £92.7k |
| Operating profit | £23.1k | −£22.2k |
| Profit before tax | £23.1k | −£21.8k |
| Profit after tax | £18.7k | −£17.6k |
| Profit (best available) | £18.7k | −£17.6k |
| Employees (average) | 11 | 11 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 12.1% | −11.8% |
| Gross margin | 59.4% | 62.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £14.1k | £13.5k |
| Profit per employee | £1.7k | −£1.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼3.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼194.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £49.6k | £25k |
| Net assets | £28k | £10.4k |
| Fixed assets | £614 | £813 |
| Current assets | £62.8k | £39.9k |
| Debtors | £8.1k | £4.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −11.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 62.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £13.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼63%
- Now £10.4k
- Cash at bank
- ▼50%
- Now £25k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 11
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲32%
- Now £813
Group structure
Minority corporate shareholders
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- The Boat Shack LimitedEvesham · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £147k
- Profit
- £18.1k
- Staff
- 8
- Lagoon & Co Swansea LtdSwansea · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £147k
- Profit
- £5.6k
- Staff
- 3
- Get Fresh Burton LimitedSwadlincote · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £146k
- Profit
- £1.9k
- Staff
- 2
- Poyraz LimitedEastleigh · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £145k
- Profit
- £1.2k
- Staff
- 4
- Aeb Catering & Events LtdHook · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £157k
- Profit
- £85.6k
- Staff
- 5
- Cafe Amoor LtdLuton · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £166k
- Profit
- £4.5k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£17.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.