Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13085243 · Incorporated 16 Dec 2020

Slimbridge Energy Limited

Registered name: SLIMBRIDGE ENERGY LIMITED

Part of Kkr & Co. Inc. group

Slimbridge Energy Limited made a £38k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Slimbridge Energy Limited reported a loss of £38k in the year to 31 Dec 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 3 employees. The company is classified under “activities of venture and development capital companies” and is based in Warrington; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64303Activities of venture and development capital companies
Status
Active
Location
Warrington, North West
Age
5 yrs · since 2020
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Greenvolt International Power S.A., a company incorporated in Portugal. The registered address is Rua Luciana Stegagno Picchio, nº3, 1549-023, Lisboa, Portugal.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£38k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
3
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£12.7k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Profit after tax−£8.8k−£81.5k−£38k
Profit (best available)−£8.8k−£81.5k−£38k
Employees (average)333
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee−£2.9k−£27.2k−£12.7k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank—£0£117k
Net assets−£11.1k−£92.5k−£131k
Fixed assets£91.6k£132k£1.1m
Current assets—£0£163k
Debtors£5.2k£0£46.6k
Deferred income£0£3.8k£113k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£12.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£131k
Cash at bank
—
Now £117k
Headcount
0%
Now 3
Deferred income
▲2923%
Now £113k
Fixed assets
▲714%
Now £1.1m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Kkr & Co. Inc. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Greenvolt International Power UK Holdco Limited75–100%
  3. Slimbridge Energy Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (6)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£38k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.