Hydrogen Equity Partners UK Limited
Registered name: HYDROGEN EQUITY PARTNERS UK LIMITED
Hydrogen Equity Partners UK Limited made £5.3m revenue and £299k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Hydrogen Equity Partners UK Limited’s revenue fell 1% to £5.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £299k profit and 13 employees. The company is classified under “other professional, scientific and technical activities” and is based in Oxford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Oxford, South East
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “J Bamford is the controlling party, being the majority shareholder.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £1.3m | £5.4m | £5.3m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | — | £99.9k |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | £5.2m |
| Operating profit | — | −£828k | £908 | £402k |
| Profit before tax | — | −£828k | £951 | £406k |
| Profit after tax | £1.4m | −£1.3m | −£7.1k | £299k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.4m | −£1.3m | −£7.1k | £299k |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 | 12 | 13 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | −105.3% | −0.1% | 5.6% |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | 98.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £314k | £447k | £409k |
| Profit per employee | £361k | −£331k | −£589 | £23k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | −55824% | −71.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲326.9% | ▼0.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼191.5% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲200% | ▲8.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £185 | £552k | £2.2m | £2.2m |
| Net assets | £1.6m | −£937k | £956k | £1.3m |
| Fixed assets | £10.7k | £341k | £480k | £597k |
| Current assets | £2.4m | £943k | £2.6m | £2.5m |
| Debtors | £2.4m | £0 | £166k | £24.6k |
| Deferred income | £384k | £2.2m | £1.9m | £1.6m |
| Cash from operations | — | −£2.1m | −£507k | −£287k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 98.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £409k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £23k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −71.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 11.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 30.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲31%
- Now £1.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲2%
- Now £2.2m
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 13
- Deferred income
- ▼17%
- Now £1.6m
- Fixed assets
- ▲24%
- Now £597k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Hycap Midstream Company 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hycap Midstream Company 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rina UK LimitedSouthampton · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.3m
- Profit
- £378k
- Staff
- 16
- Real PM LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.4m
- Profit
- £216k
- Staff
- 24
- Southern Ecological Solutions LimitedCheshire · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.5m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 52
- Anglo-Eastern (UK) LimitedGlasgow · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.2m
- Profit
- £33.6k
- Staff
- —
- Synarc Ltd.Nottingham · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.6m
- Profit
- £210k
- Staff
- 58
- Frankham Risk Management Services LimitedSidcup · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5m
- Profit
- £323k
- Staff
- 29
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £299k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.