Neos 2 Ltd
Registered name: NEOS 2 LTD
Part of Neos Topco Ltd groupNeos 2 Ltd made £12.5m revenue and a £1.7m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2023. read from filing text
Neos 2 Ltd’s revenue fell 24% to £12.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with a loss of £1.7m and 269 employees. The company is classified under “public houses and bars” and is based in Cardiff; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cardiff, Wales
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Following the Group restructure on 1 February 2024, the directors regard Skyvest Holdings ApS, a company incorporated in Denmark, as the ultimate controlling company.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.3m | £16.3m | £12.5m |
| Cost of sales | £2.4m | £3.2m | £2.6m |
| Gross profit | £10.9m | £13.2m | £9.9m |
| Operating profit | £4.2m | £2.1m | −£1.8m |
| Profit before tax | £4.2m | £2.1m | −£1.8m |
| Profit after tax | £3.9m | £1.7m | −£1.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.9m | £1.7m | −£1.7m |
| Staff costs | £4.5m | £4.1m | £2.8m |
| Employees (average) | 433 | 433 | 269 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 29.3% | 10.7% | −13.7% |
| Gross margin | 82.3% | 80.5% | 79.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £30.7k | £37.7k | £46.4k |
| Profit per employee | £9k | £4k | −£6.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲22.9% | ▼23.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼55.4% | ▼198.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼37.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £210k | £76.5k | £182k |
| Net assets | £1.1m | £1.6m | −£74.1k |
| Fixed assets | £2.4m | £2.8m | £1.3m |
| Current assets | £1.8m | £1.7m | £1.4m |
| Debtors | £60.4k | £0 | £457k |
| Deferred income | £657k | £573k | £386k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −13.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 79.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £46.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£6.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 10.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼105%
- Now −£74.1k
- Cash at bank
- ▲138%
- Now £182k
- Headcount
- ▼38%
- Now 269
- Deferred income
- ▼33%
- Now £386k
- Fixed assets
- ▼53%
- Now £1.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Neos Topco Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Neos Holdco Ltd75–100%
- Neos 2 Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Neos SPV 2 LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (36)
- Neos 1 LtdRev. £13.5m · Profit £187k
- Neos 10 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 11 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 12 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 13 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 14 LtdRev. — · Profit −£3.8k
- Neos 15 LtdRev. — · Profit −£14
- Neos 16 LtdRev. — · Profit −£210
- Neos 17 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 18 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 19 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 20 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 21 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 23 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 24 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 25 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 26 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 27 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 28 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 29 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 3 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 30 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 31 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 32 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 33 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 34 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 35 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 36 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 4 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 5 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 6 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 7 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 8 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 9 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 99 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos SPV 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Three Cheers Pub Company LimitedLondon · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £736k
- Staff
- 208
- Palmglen LimitedLondon · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £12.7m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 103
- Deben Inns LimitedWoodbridge · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £498k
- Staff
- 296
- Regency Hotel (Northern Ireland) LimitedPublic houses and bars
- Revenue
- £13.5m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 209
- Easteye LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £13.8m
- Profit
- £765k
- Staff
- 193
- The Columbo Group LimitedLeeds · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 142
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit −£1.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.