Vanderberg Ltd
Registered name: VANDERBERG LTD
Vanderberg Ltd made £8.3k revenue and a £13.6k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Vanderberg Ltd’s revenue fell 24% to £8.3k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £13.6k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Colchester; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Colchester, East of England
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £670 | £22.5k | £9.3k | £10.9k | £8.3k |
| Profit after tax | −£14 | −£1.3k | −£16.3k | −£21k | −£13.6k |
| Profit (best available) | −£14 | −£1.3k | −£16.3k | −£21k | −£13.6k |
| Staff costs | — | £149 | £5 | £1.1k | £908 |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | −2.1% | −5.6% | −174.4% | −193.5% | −164.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £22.5k | £9.3k | £10.9k | £8.3k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£1.3k | −£16.3k | −£21k | −£13.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3251% | ▼58.4% | ▲16.3% | ▼23.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Net assets | −£13 | −£1.3k | −£17.6k | −£38.6k | −£52.3k |
| Fixed assets | — | — | — | £984 | £6 |
| Current assets | £40 | £631 | £114 | £984 | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −164.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £8.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£13.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£52.3k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼99%
- Now £6
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£13.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.