Vmed O2 UK Holdings Limited
Registered name: VMED O2 UK HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Vmed O2 UK Limited groupVmed O2 UK Holdings Limited made £10.1bn revenue and a £764m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Vmed O2 UK Holdings Limited’s revenue fell 5% to £10.1bn in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £764m and 17,058 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Reading; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Reading, South East
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.9bn | £10.7bn | £10.1bn |
| Cost of sales | −£3.7bn | −£3.7bn | −£3.2bn |
| Gross profit | £7.2bn | £7bn | £7bn |
| Operating profit | −£2.5bn | £928m | −£317m |
| Profit before tax | −£3.3bn | £822m | −£900m |
| Profit after tax | −£3.1bn | £803m | −£764m |
| Profit (best available) | −£3.1bn | £803m | −£764m |
| Employees (average) | 15,708 | 15,932 | 17,058 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −28.2% | 7.5% | −7.5% |
| Gross margin | 65.8% | 65.5% | 68.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £695k | £670k | £593k |
| Profit per employee | −£196k | £50.4k | −£44.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼2.1% | ▼5.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼195% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.4% | ▲7.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data May 2025 | Accounts · bulk data May 2025 | Accounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −7.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 68.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £593k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£44.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲7%
- Now 17,058
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Vmed O2 UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Vmed O2 UK Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (7)
- NTL (BCM Plan) Pension Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Upp Corporation LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Virgin Media Communications LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vmed O2 UK 9 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vmed O2 UK Financing I PLCFigures not disclosed
- Vmed O2 UK Holdco 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vmed O2 UK Holdco 6 LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Virgin Media Mobile Finance LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£764m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.