SF Studios (Otto) LimitedDissolved
SF Studios (Otto) Limited made £0 profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023 (revenue not disclosed).
SF Studios (Otto) Limited reported £0 profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023, down 100% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. We hold 3 years of its filed accounts. It is no longer on the Companies House register.
- Status
- Dissolved
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | £44.6m | — |
| Cost of sales | £0 | £43.4m | −£10k |
| Gross profit | £0 | £1.2m | — |
| Operating profit | £0 | £857k | — |
| Profit before tax | £0 | −£367k | −£292k |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £1.3m | £0 |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £1.3m | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 3% | — |
| Gross margin | — | 2.7% | — |
| Revenue per employee | — | £44.6m | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £1.3m | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼100% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £853k | £766k |
| Net assets | £1 | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Current assets | £1 | £8.7m | £9m |
| Debtors | £1 | £7.8m | £8.2m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £1.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼10%
- Now £766k
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £0), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.