Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13036705

SF Studios (Otto) LimitedDissolved

SF Studios (Otto) Limited made £0 profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023 (revenue not disclosed).

SF Studios (Otto) Limited reported £0 profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023, down 100% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. We hold 3 years of its filed accounts. It is no longer on the Companies House register.

Profit only
This company is no longer on the Companies House register. Figures are from its last filed accounts.
Status
Dissolved
Last filed accounts · year to 31 Dec 2023

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£0
Growth ▼100%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change ▼100%
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Nov 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 2023
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£0£44.6m—
Cost of sales£0£43.4m−£10k
Gross profit£0£1.2m—
Operating profit£0£857k—
Profit before tax£0−£367k−£292k
Profit after tax£0£1.3m£0
Profit (best available)£0£1.3m£0
Employees (average)010
Ratios
Profit margin—3%—
Gross margin—2.7%—
Revenue per employee—£44.6m—
Profit per employee—£1.3m—
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▼100%
Headcount growth——▼100%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£0£853k£766k
Net assets£1£1.3m£1.3m
Current assets£1£8.7m£9m
Debtors£1£7.8m£8.2m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
0%
Now £1.3m
Cash at bank
▼10%
Now £766k
Headcount
▼100%
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £0), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.