Ares Network Services Ltd
Registered name: ARES NETWORK SERVICES LTD
Ares Network Services Ltd made £1.3m revenue and £274k profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025.
Ares Network Services Ltd’s revenue grew 183% to £1.3m in the year to 30 Nov 2025, with £274k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “construction of railways and underground railways” and is based in Maidstone; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Maidstone, South East
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2021 | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 | 30 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £89.1k | £465k | £1.3m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £64.3k | £230k | £858k |
| Gross profit | — | — | £24.8k | £235k | £459k |
| Operating profit | — | — | £6.3k | £160k | £275k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £6.3k | £160k | £275k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £6k | £160k | £274k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £6k | £160k | £274k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 6.7% | 34.4% | 20.8% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 27.8% | 50.6% | 34.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £89.1k | £232k | £658k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £6k | £79.9k | £137k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲421.8% | ▲183.2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲2566% | ▲71.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▲100% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £1 | £1 | £96 | £9.6k | £43.6k |
| Net assets | £1 | £1 | £6k | £166k | £440k |
| Fixed assets | — | — | £4.6k | £181k | £453k |
| Current assets | — | £1 | £20.2k | £36k | £200k |
| Debtors | — | — | £2.3k | £24.9k | £129k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 20.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 34.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £658k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £137k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 34.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲165%
- Now £440k
- Cash at bank
- ▲353%
- Now £43.6k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲150%
- Now £453k
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit £274k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.