Sappho Events CIC
Registered name: SAPPHO EVENTS CIC
Sappho Events CIC made £6.2k revenue and a £1.5k loss in the year to 30 Nov 2024.
Sappho Events CIC’s revenue fell 55% to £6.2k in the year to 30 Nov 2024, with a loss of £1.5k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other amusement and recreation activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.2k | £13.9k | £6.2k |
| Gross profit | £12.2k | £13.9k | £6.2k |
| Operating profit | £3.1k | £783 | −£1.5k |
| Profit before tax | £3.1k | £783 | −£1.5k |
| Profit after tax | £3.1k | £783 | −£1.5k |
| Profit (best available) | £3.1k | £783 | −£1.5k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 25.2% | 5.6% | −24.1% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £6.1k | £6.9k | £3.1k |
| Profit per employee | £1.5k | £392 | −£744 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲14.2% | ▼55.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼74.5% | ▼290% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £11.6k | £4.7k | £4k |
| Net assets | £2.5k | £3.3k | £1.8k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £895 | £936 |
| Current assets | £11.6k | £4.7k | £4k |
| Deferred income | £7.3k | £449 | £617 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −24.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £3.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£744
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 15.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 10%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼46%
- Now £1.8k
- Cash at bank
- ▼16%
- Now £4k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- ▲37%
- Now £617
- Fixed assets
- ▲5%
- Now £936
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2024 (profit −£1.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.