Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13018082 · Incorporated 13 Nov 2020

Unity Gymnastics Academy CIC

Registered name: UNITY GYMNASTICS ACADEMY CIC

Unity Gymnastics Academy CIC made £12.8k revenue and a £280 loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.

Unity Gymnastics Academy CIC’s revenue grew 25% to £12.8k in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £280 and 5 employees. The company is classified under “activities of sport clubs” and is based in Plymouth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection R · Arts, entertainment and recreationSIC 93120Activities of sport clubs
Status
Active
Location
Plymouth, South West
Age
5 yrs · since 2020
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£12.8k
Growth ▲25.2%
Profit
−£280
Growth —
Profit margin
−2.2%
Gross 100%
Employees
5
Change ▲25%
Profit / employee
−£56
Revenue/employee £2.6k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£8.8k£13k£10.2k£12.8k
Cost of sales£101£705£136—
Gross profit£8.7k£12.3k£10.1k£12.8k
Operating profit−£847£1.3k−£44−£280
Profit before tax−£847£1.3k−£44−£280
Profit after tax−£847£1.3k−£44−£280
Profit (best available)−£847£1.3k−£44−£280
Employees (average)4545
Ratios
Profit margin−9.6%10%−0.4%−2.2%
Gross margin98.9%94.6%98.7%100%
Revenue per employee£2.2k£2.6k£2.5k£2.6k
Profit per employee−£212£260−£11−£56
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▼21.8%▲25.2%
Profit growth——▼103.4%—
Headcount growth——▼20%▲25%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£512£678£586£1k
Net assets−£847£451£407£127
Fixed assets£0£902£1.6k£1.3k
Current assets£512£678£586£1k
Deferred income£569£12£12—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−2.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
100%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£2.6k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£56
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
9.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼69%
Now £127
Cash at bank
▲73%
Now £1k
Headcount
▲25%
Now 5
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼20%
Now £1.3k

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£280), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.