SW&J Ltd
Registered name: SW&J LTD
SW&J Ltd made £56.8k revenue and a £379 loss in the year to 30 Nov 2025.
SW&J Ltd’s revenue fell 3% to £56.8k in the year to 30 Nov 2025, with a loss of £379 and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other transportation support activities” and is based in Surbiton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Surbiton, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 | 30 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £56.1k | £59.7k | £58.4k | £56.8k |
| Gross profit | £56.1k | £59.7k | £58.4k | £56.8k |
| Operating profit | £4.9k | £2.8k | £1.2k | −£379 |
| Profit before tax | £4.9k | £2.8k | £1.2k | −£379 |
| Profit after tax | £4.9k | £2.8k | £1.2k | −£379 |
| Profit (best available) | £4.9k | £2.8k | £1.2k | −£379 |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.8% | 4.7% | 2.1% | −0.7% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £56.1k | £59.7k | £58.4k | £56.8k |
| Profit per employee | £4.9k | £2.8k | £1.2k | −£379 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲6.4% | ▼2.2% | ▼2.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼43% | ▼56.1% | ▼130.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £5k | £2.9k | £1.2k | — |
| Net assets | £5k | £2.9k | £1.2k | −£379 |
| Current assets | £5k | £2.9k | £1.2k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £56.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£379
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼131%
- Now −£379
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Tna Logistics LtdHarlow · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £3.4k
- Staff
- 0
- Recovery Bee LtdLondon · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £115k
- Profit
- £52.7k
- Staff
- 2
- Demaga Logistics LtdSheffield · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £116k
- Profit
- £992
- Staff
- 6
- Sweatherell LimitedBlackpool · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £116k
- Profit
- £43.9k
- Staff
- 0
- JB Enterprises LimitedLondon · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £119k
- Profit
- £21.7k
- Staff
- 1
- D.M.C Removals LtdGreenock · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £123k
- Profit
- £2.1k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit −£379), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.