Roscoes Woolcraft Limited
Registered name: ROSCOES WOOLCRAFT LIMITED
Roscoes Woolcraft Limited made £934 revenue and £491 profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
Roscoes Woolcraft Limited’s revenue was £934 in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £491 profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale via mail order houses or via internet” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £126 | £894 | £1.2k | £934 |
| Cost of sales | £0 | £256 | £179 | £199 |
| Gross profit | £126 | £638 | £987 | £735 |
| Operating profit | £6 | £406 | £774 | £491 |
| Profit before tax | £6 | £406 | £774 | £491 |
| Profit after tax | £6 | £406 | £774 | £491 |
| Profit (best available) | £6 | £406 | £774 | £491 |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.8% | 45.4% | 66.4% | 52.6% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 71.4% | 84.7% | 78.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £63 | £447 | £583 | £467 |
| Profit per employee | £3 | £203 | £387 | £246 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲609.5% | ▲30.4% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲6667% | ▲90.6% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £46 | £607 | £776 | £492 |
| Net assets | £46 | £607 | £776 | £492 |
| Current assets | £46 | £607 | £776 | £492 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 52.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 78.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £467
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £246
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £492
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £492
- Headcount
- —
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £491), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.