Chill Therapy CIC
Registered name: CHILL THERAPY CIC
Chill Therapy CIC made £41.5k revenue and a £13.7k loss in the year to 30 Nov 2024.
Chill Therapy CIC’s revenue grew 17% to £41.5k in the year to 30 Nov 2024, with a loss of £13.7k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “physical well-being activities” and is based in Braunton; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Braunton, South West
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £60.7k | £35.6k | £41.5k |
| Cost of sales | £60.3k | £29.5k | £21.2k |
| Gross profit | £410 | £6.1k | £20.3k |
| Operating profit | £410 | £6.1k | −£14.8k |
| Profit before tax | £410 | £6.1k | −£14.8k |
| Profit after tax | £332 | £4.9k | −£13.7k |
| Profit (best available) | £332 | £4.9k | −£13.7k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0.5% | 13.9% | −32.9% |
| Gross margin | 0.7% | 17.2% | 49% |
| Revenue per employee | £60.7k | £35.6k | £41.5k |
| Profit per employee | £332 | £4.9k | −£13.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼41.4% | ▲16.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲1391% | ▼376% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £8.8k | £21k | £947 |
| Net assets | £16k | £21k | £7.3k |
| Current assets | £16.1k | £31.9k | £7.4k |
| Debtors | £7.3k | £10.9k | £6.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −32.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 49%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £41.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£13.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 15.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼65%
- Now £7.3k
- Cash at bank
- ▼95%
- Now £947
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2024 (profit −£13.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.