Project Barclay Midco Limited
Registered name: PROJECT BARCLAY MIDCO LIMITED
Part of Maven UK Regional Buyout I GP LLP groupProject Barclay Midco Limited made £253k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
Project Barclay Midco Limited reported £253k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024, up 2% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Horsham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Horsham, South East
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Operating profit | −£44.3k | −£1.5k | −£1.6k |
| Profit before tax | −£23.2k | £19.6k | £23.2k |
| Profit after tax | £210k | £249k | £253k |
| Profit (best available) | £210k | £249k | £253k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £105k | £125k | £127k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | ▲18.9% | ▲1.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | £724k | £973k | £1.2m |
| Fixed assets | £1 | £1 | £1 |
| Current assets | £20.2m | £22m | £23.9m |
| Debtors | £20.2m | £22m | £23.9m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £127k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲26%
- Now £1.2m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £1
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Maven UK Regional Buyout I GP LLPultimate parent50–75%
- Project Barclay Topco Limited75–100%
- Project Barclay Midco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Project Barclay Bidco LimitedRev. — · Profit −£1.6m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £253k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.