Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12968272 · Incorporated 22 Oct 2020

Robertica Ltd

Registered name: ROBERTICA LTD

Robertica Ltd made £114k revenue and £40.1k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2023.

Robertica Ltd’s revenue grew 27% to £114k in the year to 31 Oct 2023, with £40.1k profit and 4 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Peterborough; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active - Proposal to Strike off
Location
Peterborough, East of England
Age
5 yrs · since 2020
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Oct 2023

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitableOperating leverage
Revenue
£114k
Growth ▲27.2%
Profit
£40.1k
Growth ▲43.4%
Profit margin
35.2%
Gross 70.3%
Employees
4
Change ▲33.3%
Profit / employee
£10k
Revenue/employee £28.5k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Oct 202231 Oct 2023
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£89.5k£114k
Cost of sales£27.5k£33.9k
Gross profit£61.9k£80k
Operating profit£61.9k£80k
Profit before tax£61.9k£80k
Profit after tax£28k£40.1k
Profit (best available)£28k£40.1k
Employees (average)34
Ratios
Profit margin31.3%35.2%
Gross margin69.2%70.3%
Revenue per employee£29.8k£28.5k
Profit per employee£9.3k£10k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲27.2%
Profit growth—▲43.4%
Headcount growth—▲33.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£150£200
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
35.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
70.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£28.5k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£10k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲33%
Now £200
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▲33%
Now 4
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2023 (profit £40.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.