My Lamda Tutor Ltd
Registered name: MY LAMDA TUTOR LTD
My Lamda Tutor Ltd made £60.8k revenue and £1k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
My Lamda Tutor Ltd’s revenue was £60.8k in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £1k profit and 4 employees. The company is classified under “cultural education” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £57.3k | £53.1k | £56.5k | £60.8k |
| Profit after tax | £10.1k | £8.3k | £8.1k | £1k |
| Profit (best available) | £10.1k | £8.3k | £8.1k | £1k |
| Staff costs | £0 | £0 | £105 | — |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 17.5% | 15.6% | 14.3% | 1.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | — | £15.2k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | — | £255 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼7.2% | ▲6.3% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼17.8% | ▼2% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £30.3k | £30.3k | £29.4k | £24.4k |
| Fixed assets | £10k | £10k | £11.6k | £11.6k |
| Current assets | £18.7k | £18.9k | £17.8k | £12.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £15.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £255
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 19.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £24.4k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £11.6k
Similar profitable businesses
- Youththegap CICBrighton · Cultural education
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £51.6k
- Staff
- 2
- The Potthouse Collective CICCheltenham · Cultural education
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £23.2k
- Staff
- 1
- Caledonia Funeral Aid CICEdinburgh · Cultural education
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £14.2k
- Staff
- 2
- Kashfi's Children C.I.C.Wincanton · Cultural education
- Revenue
- £112k
- Profit
- £3.3k
- Staff
- 0
- Slovak Learning CICLondon · Cultural education
- Revenue
- £115k
- Profit
- £47
- Staff
- 12
- Incubating Arts CICLeeds · Cultural education
- Revenue
- £115k
- Profit
- £750
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.