Whim Hospitality Limited
Registered name: WHIM HOSPITALITY LIMITED
Part of Violet Crown Holdings Limited groupWhim Hospitality Limited made £2.8m revenue and a £1.3m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text
Whim Hospitality Limited’s revenue grew 14% to £2.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £1.3m and 85 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in Swindon; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Swindon, South West
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of the smallest group within which the company belongs, and for which group financia”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.1m | £2.4m | £2.8m |
| Cost of sales | £630k | £637k | £715k |
| Gross profit | £1.4m | £1.8m | £2m |
| Profit before tax | −£1.4m | −£1.2m | −£1.3m |
| Profit after tax | −£1.4m | −£1.2m | −£1.3m |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.4m | −£1.2m | −£1.3m |
| Employees (average) | 109 | 85 | 85 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −67.6% | −49% | −46.5% |
| Gross margin | 69.4% | 73.6% | 74.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £18.9k | £28.4k | £32.4k |
| Profit per employee | −£12.8k | −£13.9k | −£15.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲17% | ▲14.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼22% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £34k | £94.6k | £102k |
| Net assets | −£3m | −£4.2m | −£5.5m |
| Fixed assets | £670k | £706k | £562k |
| Current assets | £6.1m | £7.1m | £7.8m |
| Debtors | £38.7k | £64.6k | £21.6k |
| Deferred income | £82.5k | £88.6k | £117k |
| Cash from operations | £3.5m | −£273k | −£64.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −46.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 74.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £32.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£15.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 20.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£5.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲8%
- Now £102k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 85
- Deferred income
- ▲32%
- Now £117k
- Fixed assets
- ▼20%
- Now £562k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Violet Crown Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Whim Hospitality Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Abbey House Malmesbury LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Abbey Row Malmesbury LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Malmesbury Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Old Bell Malmesbury LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Buxani Glasgow Hotel LimitedGlasgow · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.8m
- Profit
- £885k
- Staff
- 18
- Jumeirah International (UK) LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.7m
- Profit
- £82.9k
- Staff
- 12
- St.michael's Manor LimitedBarnet · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.8m
- Profit
- £346k
- Staff
- 46
- The Rookery Hotel LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.9m
- Profit
- £464k
- Staff
- 31
- Ashley Hotels Salisbury LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.9m
- Profit
- £7.7k
- Staff
- 46
- Drumossie Hotel LimitedGrangemouth · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.9m
- Profit
- £424k
- Staff
- 55
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.