S.m.i.l.e-Ing Boys CIC
Registered name: S.M.I.L.E-ING BOYS CIC
S.m.i.l.e-Ing Boys CIC made £29k revenue and a £12.7k loss in the year to 31 Oct 2025.
S.m.i.l.e-Ing Boys CIC’s revenue grew 43% to £29k in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with a loss of £12.7k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “cultural education” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £61.1k | £20.3k | £29k |
| Cost of sales | — | £62.9k | £100k | £76.9k |
| Gross profit | — | −£1.8k | −£80k | −£47.9k |
| Operating profit | — | £112k | −£40.7k | −£12.7k |
| Profit before tax | — | £112k | −£40.8k | −£12.7k |
| Profit after tax | — | £112k | −£40.8k | −£12.7k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £112k | −£40.8k | −£12.7k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 183.5% | −200.7% | −43.9% |
| Gross margin | — | −3% | −393.9% | −165.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £20.4k | £20.3k | £29k |
| Profit per employee | — | £37.4k | −£40.8k | −£12.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼66.8% | ▲42.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼136.4% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼66.7% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £10.5k | £133k | £109k | £104k |
| Net assets | £10.5k | £141k | £100k | £87.3k |
| Fixed assets | — | — | £0 | £253 |
| Current assets | £10.5k | £141k | £109k | £104k |
| Debtors | — | £8k | £0 | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −43.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −165.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £29k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£12.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼13%
- Now £87.3k
- Cash at bank
- ▼4%
- Now £104k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £253
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit −£12.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.