Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12937940 · Incorporated 8 Oct 2020

ST Marys Care Services Ltd

Registered name: ST MARYS CARE SERVICES LTD

Part of North Bay Group Ltd group

ST Marys Care Services Ltd made £876k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

ST Marys Care Services Ltd reported £876k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025, up 89% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 153 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Bridlington; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 82990Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Bridlington, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
6 yrs · since 2020
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is controlled by R M Hoggart, by virtue of his shareholding in North Bay Group Limited.”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

Young and profitable
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£876k
Growth ▲88.7%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
153
Change ▲37.8%
Profit / employee
£5.7k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit before tax£464k£876k
Profit (best available)£464k£876k
Employees (average)111153
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee£4.2k£5.7k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲88.7%
Headcount growth—▲37.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£25.3k£104k
Net assets−£672k−£19.3k
Fixed assets£408k£670k
Current assets£360k£1.5m
Debtors£206k£375k
Deferred income£459k£716k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£5.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£19.3k
Cash at bank
▲312%
Now £104k
Headcount
▲38%
Now 153
Deferred income
▲56%
Now £716k
Fixed assets
▲64%
Now £670k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. North Bay Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
  2. ST Marys Care Services Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £876k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.