Kinfolk Network CIC
Registered name: KINFOLK NETWORK CIC
Kinfolk Network CIC made £221k revenue and £2.2k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Kinfolk Network CIC’s revenue grew 79% to £221k in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £2.2k profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “cultural education” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £127k | £123k | £221k |
| Cost of sales | — | £14.7k | £32.8k |
| Gross profit | £127k | £123k | £189k |
| Operating profit | £178 | £209 | £2.3k |
| Profit before tax | £109 | £196 | £2.2k |
| Profit after tax | £109 | £196 | £2.2k |
| Profit (best available) | £109 | £196 | £2.2k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0.1% | 0.2% | 1% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 85.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £63.5k | £41.1k | £73.8k |
| Profit per employee | £54 | £65 | £738 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼2.9% | ▲79.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲79.8% | ▲1030% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲50% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £92.4k | £98.2k | £148k |
| Net assets | £2.6k | £2.8k | £5k |
| Fixed assets | £1.4k | £1.6k | £4.7k |
| Current assets | £93.3k | £98.2k | £148k |
| Debtors | £921 | £0 | — |
| Deferred income | £88.1k | £95.2k | £142k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 85.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £73.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £738
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 64%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲79%
- Now £5k
- Cash at bank
- ▲51%
- Now £148k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- ▲49%
- Now £142k
- Fixed assets
- ▲197%
- Now £4.7k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Heart of Enfield CICEnfield · Cultural education
- Revenue
- £225k
- Profit
- £77k
- Staff
- 0
- Tees Valley Inclusion Project CICMiddlesbrough · Cultural education
- Revenue
- £226k
- Profit
- £3.1k
- Staff
- 9
- Conversation Over Borders CICBrighton · Cultural education
- Revenue
- £227k
- Profit
- £862
- Staff
- 6
- Take Part Wellbeing CICNew Mills · Cultural education
- Revenue
- £185k
- Profit
- £18.5k
- Staff
- 21
- Untold Narratives CICLondon · Cultural education
- Revenue
- £268k
- Profit
- £299
- Staff
- 1
- Boyan Maga School CICLondon · Cultural education
- Revenue
- £175k
- Profit
- £4.8k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £2.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.