Enable Accessibility CICDissolved
Registered name: ENABLE ACCESSIBILITY CIC
Enable Accessibility CIC made £6.1k revenue and a £2.9k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2024.
Enable Accessibility CIC’s revenue fell 62% to £6.1k in the year to 30 Sep 2024, with a loss of £2.9k and 1 employee. We hold 3 years of its filed accounts. It is no longer on the Companies House register.
- Status
- Dissolved
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £26.2k | £16.2k | £6.1k |
| Cost of sales | £4.2k | £6.8k | £598 |
| Gross profit | £22k | £9.4k | £5.5k |
| Operating profit | £20.2k | £2.5k | −£3.4k |
| Profit before tax | £20.2k | £2.5k | −£3.4k |
| Profit after tax | £16.4k | £2k | −£2.9k |
| Profit (best available) | £16.4k | £2k | −£2.9k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 62.6% | 12.3% | −47.9% |
| Gross margin | 83.9% | 58.3% | 90.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £26.2k | £16.2k | £6.1k |
| Profit per employee | £16.4k | £2k | −£2.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼38.2% | ▼62.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼87.9% | ▼247.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £10.4k | £8.9k | £4.8k |
| Net assets | £14.2k | £14.2k | £11.3k |
| Current assets | £18.9k | £16.4k | £14.2k |
| Debtors | £8.3k | £7.5k | £8.8k |
| Deferred income | £360 | £360 | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −47.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 90.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £6.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£2.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 143.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼21%
- Now £11.3k
- Cash at bank
- ▼46%
- Now £4.8k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 (profit −£2.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.