Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12894786 · Incorporated 21 Sep 2020

Flood 1 Ltd

Registered name: FLOOD 1 LTD

Flood 1 Ltd made £2.7k revenue and £2.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

Flood 1 Ltd’s revenue fell 97% to £2.7k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.1m profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other education” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection P · EducationSIC 85590Other education n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
6 yrs · since 2020
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£2.7k
Growth ▼96.7%
Profit
£2.1m
Growth ▲164.5%
Profit margin
77592%
Gross 100%
Employees
1
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£2.1m
Revenue/employee £2.7k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£180k£82.1k£2.7k
Cost of sales—£0£20.7k£0
Gross profit—£180k£61.4k£2.7k
Operating profit—£162k£21.5k−£31.6k
Profit before tax—£162k£803k£2.1m
Profit after tax—£125k£799k£2.1m
Profit (best available)—£125k£799k£2.1m
Employees (average)1111
Ratios
Profit margin—69.4%972.6%77592%
Gross margin—100%74.7%100%
Revenue per employee—£180k£82.1k£2.7k
Profit per employee—£125k£799k£2.1m
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▼54.4%▼96.7%
Profit growth——▲539.2%▲164.5%
Headcount growth—0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£84£116k£802k£40.7k
Net assets−£66£64.9k£799k£2.8m
Current assets—£116k£805k£2.8m
Debtors—£0£3k£0
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
77592%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
100%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£2.7k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£2.1m
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲250%
Now £2.8m
Cash at bank
▼95%
Now £40.7k
Headcount
0%
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.