Accountants With Energy Ltd
Registered name: ACCOUNTANTS WITH ENERGY LTD
Accountants With Energy Ltd made £86.9k revenue and £3k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025.
Accountants With Energy Ltd’s revenue fell 2% to £86.9k in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £3k profit and 4 employees. The company is classified under “accounting and auditing activities” and is based in Peterborough; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Peterborough, East of England
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £57.4k | £84k | £89k | £86.9k |
| Profit after tax | £5.1k | £3.2k | £15.5k | £3k |
| Profit (best available) | £5.1k | £3.2k | £15.5k | £3k |
| Staff costs | £30.3k | £55.4k | £48.7k | £31.8k |
| Employees (average) | — | 8 | 5 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.9% | 3.9% | 17.4% | 3.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £10.5k | £17.8k | £21.7k |
| Profit per employee | — | £406 | £3.1k | £746 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲46.2% | ▲6% | ▼2.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼36.5% | ▲378.6% | ▼80.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼37.5% | ▼20% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | −£504 | £5.4k | −£5.9k | −£5.4k |
| Fixed assets | £5k | £5k | £7.9k | £11.5k |
| Current assets | £0 | £2.4k | £1.6k | £2.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £21.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £746
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 13.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£5.4k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼20%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲46%
- Now £11.5k
Similar profitable businesses
- Somerset Consultancy Services LimitedHinton ST. George · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £58.6k
- Staff
- 1
- Lcco Business Advisors LtdEnfield · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £8.7k
- Staff
- 3
- MCSH Consultancy LtdBrighton · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £69.2k
- Staff
- 1
- A Holdar Consultancy LimitedLeicester · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £31.7k
- Staff
- 2
- Oec LimitedShaftesbury · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £34.5k
- Staff
- —
- RW Accounting Services LimitedSouth Ockendon · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £103k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.