Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12878273 · Incorporated 14 Sep 2020

Steamlabs Hackney CIC

Registered name: STEAMLABS HACKNEY CIC

Steamlabs Hackney CIC made £35.1k revenue and a £56 loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025.

Steamlabs Hackney CIC’s revenue grew 2% to £35.1k in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with a loss of £56 and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other education” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection P · EducationSIC 85590Other education n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
6 yrs · since 2020
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£35.1k
Growth ▲1.8%
Profit
−£56
Growth ▼115.6%
Profit margin
−0.2%
Gross 28.8%
Employees
1
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£56
Revenue/employee £35.1k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£27.9k£23.4k£34.5k£35.1k
Cost of sales£7.7k£14k£25.2k£25k
Gross profit£20.2k£9.5k£9.3k£10.1k
Operating profit£3.3k£135£443−£56
Profit before tax£3.3k£135£443−£56
Profit after tax£2.7k£109£359−£56
Profit (best available)£2.7k£109£359−£56
Employees (average)1111
Ratios
Profit margin9.5%0.5%1%−0.2%
Gross margin72.5%40.4%26.9%28.8%
Revenue per employee£27.9k£23.4k£34.5k£35.1k
Profit per employee£2.7k£109£359−£56
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼16.1%▲47.3%▲1.8%
Profit growth—▼95.9%▲229.4%▼115.6%
Headcount growth—0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£5.6k£14.5k£18.6k£8.5k
Net assets£7.9k£8k£8.4k£8.3k
Current assets£9.3k£18.2k£18.6k£10.5k
Debtors£3.7k£3.7k£0£2k
Deferred income£780£9.6k£9k£1.9k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−0.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
28.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£35.1k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£56
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
5.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
5.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼1%
Now £8.3k
Cash at bank
▼54%
Now £8.5k
Headcount
0%
Now 1
Deferred income
▼79%
Now £1.9k
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£56), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.