MS Propco Limited
Registered name: MS PROPCO LIMITED
Part of Moulding Solutions Holdings Ltd groupMS Propco Limited made £88.8k revenue and £885k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
MS Propco Limited’s revenue fell 99% to £88.8k in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £885k profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “recovery of sorted materials” and is based in Mexborough; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Mexborough, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £37.8m | £12.3m | £14.5m | £88.8k |
| Cost of sales | £32.9m | £11.1m | £13.8m | £32.2k |
| Gross profit | £4.8m | £1.2m | £687k | £56.7k |
| Operating profit | £1.8m | −£460k | £500k | £1m |
| Profit before tax | £1.4m | −£603k | £363k | £891k |
| Profit after tax | £1.1m | −£557k | £20.9k | £885k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.1m | −£557k | £20.9k | £885k |
| Staff costs | £2m | £661k | £1.2m | £291k |
| Employees (average) | 34 | 25 | 23 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3% | −4.5% | 0.1% | 996.6% |
| Gross margin | 12.8% | 9.8% | 4.7% | 63.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.1m | £493k | £631k | £29.6k |
| Profit per employee | £33.2k | −£22.3k | £909 | £295k |
| Cash conversion | 58.2% | — | −8.5% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼99.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲4132% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▼87% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £699k | £71.5k | £141k | £73k |
| Net assets | £1.3m | £775k | £796k | £1.6m |
| Fixed assets | £3.2m | £2.9m | £4m | £3.3m |
| Current assets | £2.5m | £3.4m | £518k | £340k |
| Debtors | £770k | £2.1m | £167k | £85.6k |
| Deferred income | £1.2m | £174k | £205k | — |
| Cash from operations | £1m | £220k | −£42.6k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 996.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 63.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £29.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £295k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3704%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 96.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲106%
- Now £1.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼48%
- Now £73k
- Headcount
- ▼87%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼17%
- Now £3.3m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Moulding Solutions Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Moulding Solutions Limited75–100%
- MS Propco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £885k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.