The Polar Bear CIC
Registered name: THE POLAR BEAR CIC
The Polar Bear CIC made £285k revenue and a £15.2k loss in the year to 31 Aug 2024.
The Polar Bear CIC’s revenue fell 10% to £285k in the year to 31 Aug 2024, with a loss of £15.2k and 12 employees. The company is classified under “public houses and bars” and is based in Hull; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hull, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £329k | £316k | £285k |
| Cost of sales | £159k | £150k | £147k |
| Gross profit | £170k | £166k | £139k |
| Operating profit | £31.7k | −£5.7k | −£12.1k |
| Profit before tax | £31.7k | −£6.3k | −£14k |
| Profit after tax | £25.7k | −£10k | −£15.2k |
| Profit (best available) | £25.7k | −£10k | −£15.2k |
| Employees (average) | 11 | 11 | 12 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 7.8% | −3.2% | −5.3% |
| Gross margin | 51.6% | 52.6% | 48.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £29.9k | £28.7k | £23.8k |
| Profit per employee | £2.3k | −£906 | −£1.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼4% | ▼9.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼138.8% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲9.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £55.7k | £34.2k | £32.7k |
| Net assets | £38k | £28.1k | £12.9k |
| Fixed assets | £21.5k | £39.5k | £44.4k |
| Current assets | £64.4k | £44.2k | £42k |
| Debtors | £1.1k | £545 | £1.9k |
| Deferred income | £18.7k | £17k | £33.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −5.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 48.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £23.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 15.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 11.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼54%
- Now £12.9k
- Cash at bank
- ▼5%
- Now £32.7k
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 12
- Deferred income
- ▲95%
- Now £33.1k
- Fixed assets
- ▲13%
- Now £44.4k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Corner Club Canvey LimitedBillericay · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £287k
- Profit
- £2.1k
- Staff
- 5
- Baracoa LtdLeeds · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £287k
- Profit
- £19.9k
- Staff
- 9
- The Marine Ryde LtdBlackheath · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £280k
- Profit
- £41.3k
- Staff
- —
- Black Rock Whisky LimitedLondon · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £293k
- Profit
- £24.1k
- Staff
- 4
- Commerchall LimitedStanford-Le-Hope · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £274k
- Profit
- £6.4k
- Staff
- 4
- Pop and Pour Pubs LtdLittlehampton · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £264k
- Profit
- £11.1k
- Staff
- 21
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024 (profit −£15.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.