Positive Pathways North West CIC
Registered name: POSITIVE PATHWAYS NORTH WEST CIC
Positive Pathways North West CIC made £70.4k revenue and £17.8k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2024.
Positive Pathways North West CIC’s revenue fell 27% to £70.4k in the year to 31 Aug 2024, with £17.8k profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “other education” and is based in Liverpool; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Liverpool, North West
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.2k | £96.2k | £70.4k |
| Cost of sales | £12.6k | £38.5k | £69.1k |
| Gross profit | £1.6k | £57.7k | £1.3k |
| Operating profit | £0 | £8.5k | £22k |
| Profit before tax | £0 | £8.5k | £22k |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £6.9k | £17.8k |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £6.9k | £17.8k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0% | 7.1% | 25.4% |
| Gross margin | 11.2% | 60% | 1.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £7.1k | £32.1k | £23.5k |
| Profit per employee | £0 | £2.3k | £5.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲575.5% | ▼26.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲159.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲50% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £22.5k | £40k | £86.3k |
| Net assets | £0 | £6.9k | £24.7k |
| Current assets | £22.5k | £40k | £86.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 25.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 1.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £23.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲259%
- Now £24.7k
- Cash at bank
- ▲116%
- Now £86.3k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Petits Escargots Childcare LtdST. Albans · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £46.9k
- Staff
- 2
- Kannadigaru UK Community Interest CompanyPolegate · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £397
- Staff
- 0
- The 1DAY Trader LtdLondon · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £22.2k
- Staff
- 1
- Women 4 Change C.I.C.Leicester · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £6k
- Staff
- 8
- The People's Alliance C.I.C.Mildenhall · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £4.3k
- Staff
- 0
- Jmka Education LtdOxford · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £58.4k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024 (profit £17.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.