Marron Gray LimitedDissolved
Registered name: MARRON GRAY LIMITED
Marron Gray Limited made £1.4m revenue and £79.2k profit in the year to 30 Aug 2024.
Marron Gray Limited’s revenue grew 74% to £1.4m in the year to 30 Aug 2024, with £79.2k profit and 6 employees. We hold 3 years of its filed accounts. It is no longer on the Companies House register.
- Status
- Dissolved
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Aug 2022 | 30 Aug 2023 | 30 Aug 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | £802k | £1.4m |
| Cost of sales | £0 | £606k | £1.1m |
| Gross profit | £0 | £196k | £332k |
| Operating profit | £0 | £57.3k | £97.7k |
| Profit before tax | £0 | £57.3k | £97.7k |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £48.2k | £79.2k |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £48.2k | £79.2k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 3 | 6 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 6% | 5.7% |
| Gross margin | — | 24.4% | 23.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £0 | £267k | £233k |
| Profit per employee | £0 | £16.1k | £13.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲74.2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲64.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲200% | ▲100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1 | £10.1k | £36.5k |
| Net assets | £1 | £48.2k | £127k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £25.7k | £49.3k |
| Current assets | £1 | £44.5k | £99.7k |
| Debtors | — | £14.7k | £25k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 23.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £233k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £13.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲164%
- Now £127k
- Cash at bank
- ▲262%
- Now £36.5k
- Headcount
- ▲100%
- Now 6
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲92%
- Now £49.3k
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Aug 2024 (profit £79.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.