Hardy Utilities Ltd
Registered name: HARDY UTILITIES LTD
Hardy Utilities Ltd made £1.9m revenue and £289k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
Hardy Utilities Ltd’s revenue fell 1% to £1.9m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £289k profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “sewerage” and is based in Huddersfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Huddersfield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £1.9m | £1.9m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £690k | £678k |
| Operating profit | — | — | £381k | £311k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £381k | £311k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £297k | £289k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £297k | £289k |
| Employees (average) | — | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 15.5% | 15.3% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 36.1% | 36% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £637k | £628k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £98.9k | £96.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼1.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼2.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲50% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | £191k | £180k | £142k |
| Net assets | £10.2k | £120k | £387k | £631k |
| Fixed assets | £137k | £247k | £367k | £637k |
| Current assets | £49.6k | £195k | £291k | £687k |
| Debtors | — | £3.7k | £79.2k | £343k |
| Deferred income | — | £50k | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 15.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 36%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £628k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £96.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 33.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲63%
- Now £631k
- Cash at bank
- ▼21%
- Now £142k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲74%
- Now £637k
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £289k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.