PH Contracting Ltd
Registered name: PH CONTRACTING LTD
PH Contracting Ltd made £76.7k revenue and £32.4k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
PH Contracting Ltd’s revenue grew 36% to £76.7k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £32.4k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Billericay; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Billericay, East of England
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £66.9k | £56.2k | £76.7k |
| Profit after tax | £23.6k | £28.8k | £32.4k |
| Profit (best available) | £23.6k | £28.8k | £32.4k |
| Staff costs | £15.1k | £3.8k | £12.6k |
| Employees (average) | -1 | -1 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 35.2% | 51.2% | 42.3% |
| Revenue per employee | −£66.9k | −£56.2k | — |
| Profit per employee | −£23.6k | −£28.8k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼16% | ▲36.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲22.1% | ▲12.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | £3k | £4.2k | £36.6k |
| Fixed assets | — | — | £21.3k |
| Current assets | £2.3k | £1k | £762 |
| Deferred income | £900 | £1.3k | £2.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 42.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 27.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲775%
- Now £36.6k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▲109%
- Now £2.8k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £21.3k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Hughesprojectservices LtdWirral · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £47.8k
- Staff
- 1
- Scottdev LtdStirling · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £118
- Staff
- 1
- Gee Corp LtdLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £1.1k
- Staff
- 4
- GT Building Contractors LtdScarborough · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £109k
- Profit
- £11.2k
- Staff
- 3
- Meta Construction LtdNottingham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £3.6k
- Staff
- 3
- Nabiha Housing LtdCoventry · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £6.9k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £32.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.