Ocorian Holdings (UK) Limited
Registered name: OCORIAN HOLDINGS (UK) LIMITED
Ocorian Holdings (UK) Limited made £82.9m revenue and a £25m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Ocorian Holdings (UK) Limited’s revenue grew 37% to £82.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £25m and 511 employees. The company is classified under “activities of financial services holding companies” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £45m | £60.7m | £82.9m |
| Cost of sales | −£39.1m | −£48.6m | −£63.4m |
| Gross profit | £5.9m | £12.1m | £19.5m |
| Operating profit | −£9.6m | −£8.8m | −£14.1m |
| Profit before tax | −£15.3m | −£18.2m | −£24.1m |
| Profit after tax | −£12.3m | −£19.5m | −£25m |
| Profit (best available) | −£12.3m | −£19.5m | −£25m |
| Employees (average) | 315 | 426 | 511 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −27.3% | −32.1% | −30.1% |
| Gross margin | 13% | 19.9% | 23.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £143k | £142k | £162k |
| Profit per employee | −£39k | −£45.8k | −£48.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲35% | ▲36.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲35.2% | ▲20% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −30.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 23.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £162k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£48.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲20%
- Now 511
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (8)
- Ocorian Depositary (UK) LimitedRev. £1.7m · Profit £923k
- Compliance Consulting Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ocorian (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ocorian Administration (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ocorian Consulting Holding LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ocorian Corporate Services (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ocorian Investments (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ocorian Services (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£25m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.