Torchlighters Intl CIC
Registered name: TORCHLIGHTERS INTL CIC
Torchlighters Intl CIC made £17.1k revenue and £350 profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
Torchlighters Intl CIC’s revenue fell 18% to £17.1k in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £350 profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of religious organizations” and is based in Newcastle; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newcastle, West Midlands
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £30.1k | £28.4k | £20.9k | £17.1k |
| Cost of sales | £17.2k | £15.7k | £10k | £7.7k |
| Gross profit | £12.9k | £12.7k | £11k | £9.5k |
| Operating profit | £3.3k | £844 | £614 | £503 |
| Profit before tax | £3.3k | £844 | £614 | £503 |
| Profit after tax | £3k | £626 | £440 | £350 |
| Profit (best available) | £3k | £626 | £440 | £350 |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 9.9% | 2.2% | 2.1% | 2% |
| Gross margin | 42.8% | 44.9% | 52.3% | 55.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼5.6% | ▼26.3% | ▼18.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼79% | ▼29.7% | ▼20.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £10 | £58 | £265 | £3 |
| Net assets | £5.8k | £6.4k | £6.9k | £7.2k |
| Fixed assets | £1.7k | £1.4k | £1.1k | £815 |
| Current assets | £4.4k | £5.2k | £5.9k | £6.5k |
| Debtors | £4.4k | £5.2k | £5.6k | £6.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 55.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 38.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲5%
- Now £7.2k
- Cash at bank
- ▼99%
- Now £3
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼27%
- Now £815
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £350), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.