Wychwood School (Oxford) Limited
Registered name: WYCHWOOD SCHOOL (OXFORD) LIMITED
Part of Aspire Uk Holdings Ltd groupWychwood School (Oxford) Limited made £3.6m revenue and a £168k loss in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
Wychwood School (Oxford) Limited’s revenue grew 10% to £3.6m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with a loss of £168k and 64 employees. The company is classified under “general secondary education” and is based in Oxford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Oxford, South East
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Aspire UK Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.4m | £3m | £3.2m | £3.6m |
| Cost of sales | £319k | £383k | £332k | £733k |
| Gross profit | £2.1m | £2.6m | £2.9m | £2.8m |
| Profit before tax | −£486k | −£686k | −£629k | — |
| Profit after tax | −£486k | −£686k | −£629k | −£168k |
| Profit (best available) | −£486k | −£686k | −£629k | −£168k |
| Staff costs | £2m | £2.1m | £2.3m | £2.1m |
| Employees (average) | 79 | 79 | 67 | 64 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −19.9% | −22.7% | −19.4% | −4.7% |
| Gross margin | 87% | 87.3% | 89.8% | 79.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £31k | £38.3k | £48.5k | £55.7k |
| Profit per employee | −£6.2k | −£8.7k | −£9.4k | −£2.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲23.7% | ▲7.3% | ▲9.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼15.2% | ▼4.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1m | £286k | £258k | £323k |
| Net assets | £8.4m | £10.3m | £10.2m | £14m |
| Fixed assets | £8m | £10.9m | £11.4m | £16.4m |
| Current assets | £1.9m | £2m | £1.5m | £1.2m |
| Debtors | £532k | £641k | £510k | £83.5k |
| Cash from operations | £98.4k | −£916k | −£24.3k | −£62k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −4.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 79.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £55.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£2.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 460.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲37%
- Now £14m
- Cash at bank
- ▲25%
- Now £323k
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 64
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲44%
- Now £16.4m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Aspire Uk Holdings Ltd (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent50–75%
- Wychwood School (Oxford) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Wychwood Boarding (Oxford) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wychwood Court (Oxford) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Collingham LimitedGeneral secondary education
- Revenue
- £3.7m
- Profit
- £128k
- Staff
- 68
- Crown International College London LtdOldbury · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £4.2m
- Profit
- £970k
- Staff
- 6
- Quorn Hall School LtdLondon · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £4.9m
- Profit
- £38.5k
- Staff
- 63
- Twycross House School LimitedAtherstone · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £5.1m
- Profit
- £821k
- Staff
- 83
- Brampton Educational Services LimitedGreenford · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £5.4m
- Profit
- £635k
- Staff
- 70
- Kedleston (Wings Education) LimitedUxbridge · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £5.6m
- Profit
- £3.5k
- Staff
- 88
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit −£168k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.