Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12751211 · Incorporated 17 Jul 2020

Hideaway Brewing Co Ltd

Registered name: HIDEAWAY BREWING CO LTD

Hideaway Brewing Co Ltd made £120k revenue and £18.7k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.

Hideaway Brewing Co Ltd’s revenue grew 102% to £120k in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £18.7k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “manufacture of beer” and is based in Manchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Manchester, North West
Age
6 yrs · since 2020
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jul 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£120k
Growth ▲102.4%
Profit
£18.7k
Growth —
Profit margin
15.6%
 
Employees
1
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£18.7k
Revenue/employee £120k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 202231 Jul 202331 Jul 202431 Jul 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£12.6k£6.8k£59.5k£120k
Profit after tax−£5.3k−£77.3k−£23k£18.7k
Profit (best available)−£5.3k−£77.3k−£23k£18.7k
Staff costs—£0£2.4k£12.6k
Employees (average)—011
Ratios
Profit margin−42.3%−1139%−38.7%15.6%
Revenue per employee——£59.5k£120k
Profit per employee——−£23k£18.7k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼46.1%▲775.8%▲102.4%
Headcount growth———0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets−£11.1k−£85.4k−£113k−£100k
Fixed assets£15.7k£88.9k£83.5k£68.9k
Current assets£1.1k£1.9k£6.8k£11k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
15.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£120k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£18.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
57.2%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£100k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
0%
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼18%
Now £68.9k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £18.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.