K.o.c.a Community Projects CIC
Registered name: K.O.C.A COMMUNITY PROJECTS CIC
K.o.c.a Community Projects CIC made £81.9k revenue and £16.4k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
K.o.c.a Community Projects CIC’s revenue fell 17% to £81.9k in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £16.4k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “operation of sports facilities” and is based in Dorking; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Dorking, South East
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £73.7k | £108k | £99k | £81.9k |
| Cost of sales | £32.7k | £80.2k | £20.5k | £19.7k |
| Gross profit | £41k | £27.6k | £78.5k | £62.2k |
| Operating profit | −£11.3k | −£5.1k | £42.9k | £21k |
| Profit before tax | −£11.3k | −£5.2k | £42.6k | £20.9k |
| Profit after tax | −£11.3k | −£5.2k | £35.3k | £16.4k |
| Profit (best available) | −£11.3k | −£5.2k | £35.3k | £16.4k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −15.3% | −4.8% | 35.7% | 20% |
| Gross margin | 55.7% | 25.6% | 79.3% | 76% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲46.3% | ▼8.2% | ▼17.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼53.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £6k | £4.5k | £2.8k | £378 |
| Net assets | £35.3k | £30k | £65.3k | £81.7k |
| Fixed assets | £22.4k | £18.3k | £15k | £85.8k |
| Current assets | £28.3k | £29.9k | £57.6k | £378 |
| Debtors | £22.3k | £25.4k | £9.4k | — |
| Deferred income | £800 | — | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 20%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 76%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 104.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲25%
- Now £81.7k
- Cash at bank
- ▼87%
- Now £378
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲471%
- Now £85.8k
Similar profitable businesses
- Cet Enterprises LtdCirencester · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £108k
- Profit
- £87.9k
- Staff
- —
- Boatyard Boulders CICNottingham · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £20.3k
- Staff
- 2
- NWF Climbing LimitedBirmingham · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £124k
- Profit
- £8.4k
- Staff
- 3
- Selhurst Community Sports Arena C.I.C.Thornton Heath · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £132k
- Profit
- £1.1k
- Staff
- 8
- Sika Gymnastics CICPortstewart · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £149k
- Profit
- £6.3k
- Staff
- 7
- KSCC Trading CICKetton · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £149k
- Profit
- £1k
- Staff
- 14
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £16.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.