Marksbury Energy Centre Limited
Registered name: MARKSBURY ENERGY CENTRE LIMITED
Part of Elm Trading Limited groupMarksbury Energy Centre Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2023 show net assets of -£21k.
Marksbury Energy Centre Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 showed net assets of −£21k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “production of electricity” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Marksbury Energy Centre Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- −£21k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £33.2k | £10.1k |
| Net assets | −£14.9k | −£21k |
| Fixed assets | £367k | £472k |
| Current assets | £48.7k | £15.3k |
| Debtors | £15.5k | £5.2k |
| Deferred income | £6k | £6.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£21k
- Cash at bank
- ▼70%
- Now £10.1k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▲8%
- Now £6.5k
- Fixed assets
- ▲29%
- Now £472k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Elm Trading Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Elm Solar Holdings Limited75–100%
- Marksbury Energy Centre Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (18)
- Elm Solar Energy LimitedRev. £5.1m · Profit −£3.7m
- Elm UK Solar LimitedRev. £5.1m · Profit £1.4m
- Bubney Energy Centre LimitedRev. £3.2m · Profit −£422k
- Bishopstone Solar LimitedRev. £1.5m · Profit £675k
- Waycock Road Solar LimitedRev. £1.4m · Profit £688k
- Whinfield High Grange Solar Farm LimitedRev. £870k · Profit −£565k
- Wse Bradley Road LimitedRev. £769k · Profit £175k
- Altcar Solar LimitedRev. £521k · Profit £25.6k
- Bockingfold Solar LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£1.9m
- Park Hill Energy Extension LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£2.6k
- Vicarage Drove Energy Centre LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£1.9m
- Beachampton Solar LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Drayton Mead Solar LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Elm Solar Farms LtdFigures not disclosed
- Kincraig Energy Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Malmpit Solar LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Morfa Solar LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Trinity Solar Farm LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sembcorp Energy UK LimitedMiddlesbrough · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £288m
- Profit
- £26.4m
- Staff
- 394
- Low Carbon LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £64.3m
- Profit
- £10.1m
- Staff
- 189
- Federal Estates LimitedRushden · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £18.7m
- Profit
- £6.8m
- Staff
- —
- Millclose Solar LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- —
- Thurrock Flexible Generation LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £22m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- —
- Lyceum Kingpin 1 LimitedBristol · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £36.7m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.