Deepfake Records LimitedDissolved
Registered name: DEEPFAKE RECORDS LIMITED
Deepfake Records Limited made £703 revenue and a £224 loss in the year to 31 Jul 2023.
Deepfake Records Limited’s revenue fell 13% to £703 in the year to 31 Jul 2023, with a loss of £224 and 2 employees. We hold 3 years of its filed accounts. It is no longer on the Companies House register.
- Status
- Dissolved
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2021 | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £276 | £806 | £703 |
| Cost of sales | £2.1k | £1.6k | £927 |
| Gross profit | −£1.8k | −£802 | −£224 |
| Operating profit | −£1.8k | −£802 | −£224 |
| Profit before tax | −£1.8k | −£802 | −£224 |
| Profit after tax | −£1.8k | −£802 | −£224 |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.8k | −£802 | −£224 |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −666.3% | −99.5% | −31.9% |
| Gross margin | −666.3% | −99.5% | −31.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £138 | £403 | £352 |
| Profit per employee | −£920 | −£401 | −£112 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲192% | ▼12.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £100 | £64 | — |
| Net assets | −£1.8k | −£2.8k | £111 |
| Fixed assets | £11 | £11 | £11 |
| Current assets | £200 | £164 | £100 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −31.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −31.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £352
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£112
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £111
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £11
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2023 (profit −£224), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.