Develop My Child Ltd
Registered name: DEVELOP MY CHILD LTD
Develop My Child Ltd made £362k revenue and £69.7k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
Develop My Child Ltd’s revenue grew 44% to £362k in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £69.7k profit and 4 employees. The company is classified under “specialists medical practice activities” and is based in Fleet; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Fleet, South East
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £205k | £192k | £251k | £362k |
| Profit after tax | £85.8k | £36.1k | £16.9k | £69.7k |
| Profit (best available) | £85.8k | £36.1k | £16.9k | £69.7k |
| Staff costs | £39.1k | £44.4k | £59.3k | £94k |
| Employees (average) | — | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 41.9% | 18.7% | 6.7% | 19.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £96.2k | £126k | £90.5k |
| Profit per employee | — | £18k | £8.4k | £17.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼6.1% | ▲30.7% | ▲43.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼58% | ▼53.3% | ▲313.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | ▲100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £57.2k | £55.6k | £52.4k | £65.2k |
| Fixed assets | £35.3k | £27.8k | £26k | £18k |
| Current assets | £34.9k | £37.1k | £32.3k | £70.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 19.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £90.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £17.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲24%
- Now £65.2k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲100%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼31%
- Now £18k
Similar profitable businesses
- Plastic and Hand Surgery LtdManchester · Specialists medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £366k
- Profit
- £32.3k
- Staff
- 1
- Castle Eyecare LtdCastlerock · Specialists medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £352k
- Profit
- £309k
- Staff
- 0
- Medway Chase Services LtdEdinburgh · Specialists medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £351k
- Profit
- £276k
- Staff
- 0
- North West Skincare LtdSandbach · Specialists medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £383k
- Profit
- £193k
- Staff
- 4
- Equality in Mind Ltd.Westbury · Specialists medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £337k
- Profit
- £113k
- Staff
- 2
- Benbrusi Medical Services LimitedWigan · Specialists medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £317k
- Profit
- £57.6k
- Staff
- 5
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £69.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.