Mac Bookkeeping Ltd
Registered name: MAC BOOKKEEPING LTD
Mac Bookkeeping Ltd made £103k revenue and £6.9k profit in the year to 31 May 2025.
Mac Bookkeeping Ltd’s revenue grew 23% to £103k in the year to 31 May 2025, with £6.9k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “wholesale of textiles” and is based in Enfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Enfield, East of England
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £20k | £15.7k | £83.2k | £103k |
| Cost of sales | — | £0 | £38.1k | £57.7k |
| Gross profit | — | £15.7k | £45.1k | £45k |
| Operating profit | — | — | £27.7k | £8.7k |
| Profit before tax | £7.2k | £2.6k | £27.7k | £8.6k |
| Profit after tax | £5.9k | £2.1k | £22.4k | £6.9k |
| Profit (best available) | £5.9k | £2.1k | £22.4k | £6.9k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 29.3% | 13.6% | 26.9% | 6.8% |
| Gross margin | — | 100% | 54.2% | 43.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £20k | £15.7k | £83.2k | £103k |
| Profit per employee | £5.9k | £2.1k | £22.4k | £6.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼21.6% | ▲431.9% | ▲23.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼63.7% | ▲953% | ▼69% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £5.4k | £4.8k | £21.8k | £21.9k |
| Net assets | £11k | £6.4k | £11.4k | £18.3k |
| Fixed assets | £30 | £20 | £10 | £1 |
| Current assets | £13.1k | £7.6k | £38.4k | £38.7k |
| Debtors | £7.7k | £2.9k | £0 | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 43.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £103k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲61%
- Now £18.3k
- Cash at bank
- ▲0%
- Now £21.9k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼90%
- Now £1
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £6.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.