Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12693267 · Incorporated 23 Jun 2020

Re:store Axe Valley CIC

Registered name: RE:STORE AXE VALLEY CIC

Re:store Axe Valley CIC made £66.8k revenue and a £5.5k loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025.

Re:store Axe Valley CIC’s revenue grew 22% to £66.8k in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £5.5k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled” and is based in Seaton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Seaton, South West
Age
6 yrs · since 2020
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£66.8k
Growth ▲22.5%
Profit
−£5.5k
Growth ▼167.6%
Profit margin
−8.3%
Gross 90.3%
Employees
1
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£5.5k
Revenue/employee £66.8k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£28.4k£28.5k£54.5k£66.8k
Cost of sales£0£0£0£6.5k
Gross profit£28.4k£28.5k£54.5k£60.2k
Operating profit£22k−£6.4k£8.2k−£5.5k
Profit before tax£22k−£6.4k£8.2k−£5.5k
Profit after tax£23.9k−£6.4k£8.2k−£5.5k
Profit (best available)£23.9k−£6.4k£8.2k−£5.5k
Employees (average)4411
Ratios
Profit margin83.9%−22.3%15%−8.3%
Gross margin100%100%100%90.3%
Revenue per employee£7.1k£7.1k£54.5k£66.8k
Profit per employee£6k−£1.6k£8.2k−£5.5k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲0.3%▲91.1%▲22.5%
Profit growth—▼126.7%—▼167.6%
Headcount growth—0%▼75%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£28.9k£20.2k£36.9k£30.2k
Net assets£31.7k£25.3k£33.5k£27.9k
Fixed assets£1.3k£1.5k£1.2k£2.1k
Current assets£30.9k£25.9k£37k£30.3k
Debtors£2k£5.7k£0£20
Deferred income——£0£0
SourceAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−8.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
90.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£66.8k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£5.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
3.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼17%
Now £27.9k
Cash at bank
▼18%
Now £30.2k
Headcount
0%
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
▲80%
Now £2.1k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£5.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.