Another Wave C.I.C.
Registered name: ANOTHER WAVE C.I.C.
Another Wave C.I.C. made £15.4k revenue and a £509 loss in the year to 30 Jun 2024.
Another Wave C.I.C.’s revenue grew 40% to £15.4k in the year to 30 Jun 2024, with a loss of £509 and 1 employee. The company is classified under “sports and recreation education” and is based in Harrogate; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Harrogate, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.5k | £11k | £15.4k |
| Cost of sales | £12k | £10.3k | £770 |
| Gross profit | £1.5k | £776 | £14.6k |
| Operating profit | £1.1k | £576 | −£399 |
| Profit before tax | £1.1k | £576 | −£399 |
| Profit after tax | £918 | £467 | −£509 |
| Profit (best available) | £918 | £467 | −£509 |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 6.8% | 4.2% | −3.3% |
| Gross margin | 11.1% | 7% | 95% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £15.4k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | −£509 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼18.1% | ▲39.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼49.1% | ▼209% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £18.9k | £14.5k | £23.5k |
| Net assets | £1.2k | £1.7k | £1.1k |
| Current assets | £18.9k | £14.5k | £26.3k |
| Debtors | — | — | £2.8k |
| Deferred income | £17.7k | £12.7k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −3.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 95%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £15.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£509
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼36%
- Now £1.1k
- Cash at bank
- ▲62%
- Now £23.5k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 (profit −£509), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.